Site Map | Contact Us |

Saturday 30th August 2008

Full papers have been provided where submitted. Presenters are encouraged to publish their papers in recognised journals such as the Australian Journal of Rural Health. Where no paper has been provided, abstracts are available for download.

You will need Adobe Reader to read these documents.

  


Saturday 30 August

7.00 am: Pole walking on the beach Meet outside Palms Conference and Events Centre


8.30 am: PLENARY SESSION (Facilitated by Julie McCrossin)

KEYNOTE 5—THE BISHOP ADDRESS

  • Jody Saxton, Deaf Indigenous Community Consultant

KEYNOTE 6

The Northern Territory intervention - deliver-a-bull, sustain-a-bull and measure-a-bull

  • Carol Cox, General Practitioner

Plenary 11

The SARRAH statements on Indigenous Health SARRAH Remote Communities Working Group, chaired by Tracy Leon, SARRAH Executive Committee - report available in Indigenous publication section of Document and Resource Library

Plenary 12

Working towards best practice in the delivery of remote allied health services in the Northern Territory (Abstract)

  • Renae Moore, Department of Health and Community Services

10.35 am: MORNING TEA


11.00 am: CONCURRENT SESSION E

Theme 1—Indigenous health—Deliver-a-bull (Chair: Tracy Leon, Inez Carter)

The dental dreaming journey - Cathryn Carboon

Who stops the footrot? Interviews with Aboriginal health workers trained in Indigenous Diabetic Foot Health program (Abstract)  - Ruth Connors

Tackling hearing health in the remote Kimberley region of Western Australia - Lou Leidwinger, Don Hill, Partho Pal

Catch and cook, watch and learn (Abstract) - Laura Coakes

Theme 2—Managing veal (Chair: Glenys Cockfield)

GESCHN allied health secondment program - Virginia Binns, Jenny Nicol

Supporting allied health professionals working with children - Carmel Blayden

One paddock-many herds: the evolution of paediatric physiotherapy strength/skill groups in a rural setting  - Cherie Hazlitt

Teaming together in the bush - Alison White, Rosemary Box
South Australia Department of Health Scholarship winner

Theme 3—Deliver-a-bull (Chair: Michael Bishop)

Participation following traumatic brain injury in regional, rural and remote NSW (Abstract) - Michael Curtin, Jennifer Jones, Margaret Alston, Lindy McAllister, Virginia Mitsch, Denis Ginnivan, Robert Trevethan

Peer/professional partnerships in community brain injury rehabilitation in Queensland - Areti Kennedy, Diane Clarke, Ray Quinn

Paternalism to partnerships: a model of intervention for community mental health teams- Sharyn Bartlett, Tracey Zeiser

 Primary mental health in rural New Zealand communities - Bev Barron

Theme 4—An allied health journey—stories from the cow trough (Chair: Jason Warnock)

My first 'real job' - Jayne Moyle

Presume-a-bull...relocate-a-bull...survive-a-bull? (Abstract) - Robyn Adams, Sophie Anaf

Now or never: engaging Yanangu - Lenny Aronsten

The long and winding road...that leads to rural research - Anne Beeching-Steen


12.30: LUNCH


1.30 pm: PLENARY 

Conference Recommendations and Outcomes Presentation - full set of recommendations and key recommendations as presented to and discussed by conference delegates available at Recommendations from the 2008 National SARRAH Conference

  • Julie McCrossin, Scott Wagner and members of the Organising Committee

2.45 pm: Presentation of Conference Awards

Papers and posters were scored by a random selection of 4 delegates for each paper or poster.

Best Presenter: Catherine Carboon - "The dental dreaming journey"

Best New Presenter: Luke Wilkinson - "More of 'Measuring what Counts'" (with Jan Hall)

Best Poster: "Dental Dreaming" - Catherine Carboon (Dental Hygienist) and Tracy Hearn (Practice Manager, Rumbalara Aboriginal Co-operative's Oral Health Centre, Victorian recipient of the OATSIH Aboriginal Health Workers' Scholarship to attend the SARRAH Conference).  Andrea Whyte, Maggie Kirby and Sue Mason, all from the Rumbalara Aboriginal Co-operative's Oral Health Centre were also authors of the poster.


3.00 pm: Conference Close and Farewell to Delegates